Changing Steam's F12 key.

Discussion in 'Knowledge Base' started by Nash Bobo, Sep 12, 2020 at 7:24 PM.

  1. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Trying to change the F12 key in Steam. Google & utube state to go to steam and click on Steam in the upper left corner and go to settings. but when I do that It just sends me to the Steam store. I do not see and settings link so I can go on to change the F12 key to another key/button etc. Can someone help or send me a link etc?

    Thanks all
    "Nash"
     
  2. FeltHλt

    FeltHλt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Ratings:
    +340 / 0 / -0
    in steam client:
    click steam->settings->in-game
     
  3. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Screenshot_2020-09-12 Steam Store.jpg

    After I sign in, it takes me to the store. "Steam" in the upper left corner. Click on it and I go no were because I guess I am on there home page. No settings, nothing.

    "Nash"
     
  4. FeltHλt

    FeltHλt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Ratings:
    +340 / 0 / -0
  5. majuh

    majuh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Ratings:
    +162 / 0 / -0
    You're looking at the website. You need to change it in the program.
     
  6. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    ?

    I do not know what you guys are talking about. Am I on the right page?
     
  7. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    FeltHλt, What's a client? Explain.

    Program? All google said was click on steam in the upper left after I sign in.
     
  8. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Watching you guys!
     
  9. Peter Koch

    Peter Koch Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Ratings:
    +166 / 0 / -0
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Peter, Thanks for the video, but I don't not know steam as well as you. I am getting frustrated on trying to find someone talk to me in basic computer language. I can not find winkel, bibliotheex, community, peter in steam. I don't know my way around Steam or a lot of some people's computer language. I only know a little bit of Steam. I apologize if I frustrated you guys. I am entry level to Steam, a lot of computer stuff ect.

    Thanks for your patience

    "Nash"
     
  11. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Peter, I got it, I got it
    Thank you fellows
    "Nash"
     
  12. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    Next question: Is there any way to put the screenshot button up on my wheel? Just makes it easier to take screenshots without taking your hands off the wheel while driving.

    "Nash"
     
  13. FeltHλt

    FeltHλt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Ratings:
    +340 / 0 / -0
    Did you try rebinding it in the same place with any wheel button?
     
  14. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    FeltHλt, What is rebinding? I do not know what the word means. I do not know how to rebinding etc. Please explain in detail.
    "Nash"
     
  15. FeltHλt

    FeltHλt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Ratings:
    +340 / 0 / -0
    i meant just changing the key in the same window you were seeking before
     
  16. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    FeltHλt, yes. Well you guys taught me a lot (between football and Nascar) this weekend. I had fun. At this rate I will be a rookie for 3 years.

    Thanks
    "Nash"
     
  17. BeefMcQueen

    BeefMcQueen Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2018
    Ratings:
    +131 / 0 / -0
    Hi @Nash Bobo I'm not sure if you managed to assign a wheelbutton to take those screenshots. So if steam doesn't allow a button on your steering wheel to be used as a screenshot button, you can use a small additional program https://joytokey.net/en/ With this tool you can assign any key on the keyboard to a button on the wheel. So if you have assigned F12 to take screenshots in the settings in steam, you only need to assign the F12 key to a steering wheel button of your choice in JoyToKey. This button then pretends being the F12 key. So everytime you press the button on the wheel, the PC thinks that you have pressed F12 on the keyboard and takes the screenshot.
    And don't hesitate to ask! It's great you're having a blast with raceroom!

    Oli
     
  18. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    I want that! I wanted to take pic's though the windshield at Otterhud during a race in AI. I am left handed, and drive with my left side (foot and hand). because I have cerebral palsy on my right side. So when Steam would not let me transfer the screenshot key to the upper left button of my T150 to operate screenshots with my thumb, I transferred it to the enter key on the num lock pad of the key board. Ever seen a person hold the steering wheel with there mouth at 219 mph at RR raceway? Now for screenshots outside the car I can go to Media hub, play them, and stop the video and take the pic.

    Thanks Oli

    "Nash"
     
  19. FeltHλt

    FeltHλt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Ratings:
    +340 / 0 / -0
    Why dont you use replays for screenshots inside the car aswell?
     
  20. Nash Bobo

    Nash Bobo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    FeltHλt, The recorder does not see Otterhub. You have to take the shots live while racing.
    "Nash"
     
    • Informative Informative x 1