Bug Thrustmaster Ferrari F1 Wheel Addon bug

Discussion in 'Community Support' started by Ironman, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. Ironman

    Ironman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,
    The Thrustmaster Ferrari F1 Wheel is not recognized in Raceroom when "Advanced Mode" is used in the Windows Controller Configuration. If we define a custom control profile, all of the wheel's buttons can be used, but in the car setups, the wheel rotation angle is set to N/A and we cannot change it. (When Normal Mapping Mode is used, it is recognized as a T300RS in the game and it works well.)
    I have this problem with the T300RS. I don't know if there is the same issue for the T500RS.

    Regards
     
  2. Peter Koch

    Peter Koch Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    I often user a T500 with F1 wheel, no problems.
     
  3. Peter Koch

    Peter Koch Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Ratings:
    +157 / 0
    I checked the control set folder and the T300 F1 isn't in it. I'll make sure it gets solved.

    T300 Ferrari.jpg
     
  4. Ironman

    Ironman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Cool :)

    Thank you Peter!
     
  5. F1Aussie

    F1Aussie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    Ratings:
    +85 / 0
    Yep, no probs with t500 either here.
     
  6. rosaluiz79

    rosaluiz79 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi friends, i have one T.ferrari wheel, but i don´t try to instal yet, before i learn more about the
    presets, STEERINGs.... How is dificult to find an adjust to drive minimum whel.
    Please if have a WAY (guide, manual...) to learn this, i will be very grateful to see your solutions.
    Best Regards.
     
  7. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Was this ever solved?
     
  8. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    There is no profile for the Thustmaster TX with the F1 wheel in advanced mode, I can not get it to work:(
     
  9. DreamsKnight

    DreamsKnight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Ratings:
    +92 / 0
    Guys, I use it in advanced perfectly.
    Double click in turn left , and turn left the wheel. Do the same for right.
    Then save the profile with a different name. If you switch the wheel switch also the profile in the game.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Yes I do that but the wheel just does not function right, just wants to turn right, any chance of uploading the control setup profile?
     
  11. Azfalt Raser

    Azfalt Raser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Ratings:
    +162 / 0
    T300/Ferrari F1 wheel in advanced mode.
    FYI
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  12. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Thanks for attaching the profile but I use a TX with the F1 :(
     
  13. Azfalt Raser

    Azfalt Raser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Ratings:
    +162 / 0
    oops my bad. I read "t300"....senility. :confused:
     
  14. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Ha, easy done, thanks anyway:)
     
  15. Washout

    Washout New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Gazza have you updated the base to the latest firmware? That might be the issue the op is having also.
     
  16. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Yes I have done that
     
  17. VeryStef

    VeryStef New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2018
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi,

    I have the same setup and issue.
    Is there a fix ?
     
  18. Gazza

    Gazza Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Sorry, I can’t remember, I bought a TS-PC Racer soon after:(