FFB Problems Thrustmaster T500rs

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by akadawa, Mar 8, 2020.

  1. akadawa

    akadawa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello Community,

    Before I send the t500 in for repair, I would like to try to find the problem here.

    the t500 has the problem in the RaceRoom that causes force feedback problems when driving.
    first i can drive normally and suddenly the steering wheel swings back and forth. the back pressure from the force feedback moves from left to right, so I have no resistance in some curves and in some very strong ones. sometimes the steering wheel moves all by itself. the whole thing is impassable and unfortunately the problem cannot be reproduced and I am afraid that it is overloading the wheelbase base. however, the wheelbase does not get hot. for the first time the problem with the dtm 2016 mercedes occurred at the salzburgring. I used drs and then turned it off and into the curve. the bike got hot and then the problem with the force feedback started as described above. at some point i had a flat tire, but i don't know if the physics are causing the problem or the wheelbase itself.
    today the problem came back to road america with the BMW M3 E30. the tire in the front left became hot and at some point the problem started again.
    With gt3 or dtm92 wagons I haven't had the problem so far.

    I just can't explain it and I hope you can help me.

    greetings

    Daniel
     
  2. Andi Goodwin

    Andi Goodwin Moderator Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Ratings:
    +563 / 0 / -0
    You can edit your *.rcs inside the folder \Documents\My Games\SimBin\RaceRoom Racing Experiecnce\UserData\ControlSet

    And change to
    FFB flatspot magnitude="0.0"

    Andi
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Luís de Gomes

    Luís de Gomes Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2017
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0

    It's a known bug with T500 FFB that devs are trying to fix.
    Temporary, this will disable flatspots and it will not give any more problems, but will "remove" flatspots feeling.

    Give us your feedback.

    Thanks
     
  4. akadawa

    akadawa New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    BIG BIG THANKS TO YOU GUYS! You helped me so much
     
    • Love it! Love it! x 1
  5. Andrea Crespi

    Andrea Crespi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    hi everybody, did someone experienced if the value could be a minimum over 0 until a point whare the problem shows? t500 too here and for the first time with the m3 gt2 i had the issue...very funny:mask:

    and another question, when i create a custom control set i saw is located in documents and not in steam/steamapps/common/rre

    are the values readed only from documents or from steam folder too?
     
  6. CheerfullyInsane

    CheerfullyInsane Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2015
    Ratings:
    +387 / 0 / -0
    The rcs files in the Steam folder are the default values.
    Any custom sets will be saved in the Docs folder.
    So the game first checks if there is a custom one in the Docs folder, and if not it defaults to the...er, default ones. :D
     
  7. Andrea Crespi

    Andrea Crespi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    ok, thank you, , anyway is a real pitty to have the only wheel with issues on rre
     
  8. Arthur Spooner

    Arthur Spooner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Ratings:
    +347 / 0 / -0
    Other TM wheels have the same issue.
     
  9. Peter Koch

    Peter Koch Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    Ratings:
    +166 / 0 / -0
    Switched from a t500 to my spare tx because of this, happened a few times but not as often.
    Now I set the force in the thrustmaster driver to 100% (instead of 75% default) and turned the ffb multiplier a bit down. And now it doesn't happen anymore. Tried all day to force it but it didn't happen.
     
  10. nolive721

    nolive721 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    Not noticing this with my TS PC RACER nope
     
  11. Arthur Spooner

    Arthur Spooner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Ratings:
    +347 / 0 / -0
    I had the issue with my TS XW.
     
  12. Pullblox

    Pullblox New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2020
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    No problems with my TS-XW. Latest firmware: 5.00 & driver: 1.TTRS.2020
     
  13. ravey1981

    ravey1981 Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Ratings:
    +587 / 0 / -0
    No issues on t300
     
  14. Tallon

    Tallon New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2020
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    You guys seriously saved this game for me! I have a t500rs and certain cars had some serious FFB issues. Turns out is this flatspot bug. Glad there was an easy fix!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. zazadj

    zazadj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hi, same problem found yesterday with bmw dtm2016, Formula junior, all right for a few laps, then the steering wheel started to swing, be empty in some corners or turn totally alone. I hope that when I get 2.5 I won't have this problem. Trhustmaster tmx pro
     
  16. ravey1981

    ravey1981 Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Ratings:
    +587 / 0 / -0
    Should have been fixed with the update but if in doubt scrap your control profile and start from a new default
     
  17. zazadj

    zazadj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Already done more than once, same problem, as soon as the tires warm up or a contact with a car, going off the track, the problem starts, try to deactivate the tire consumption, the problem disappears, so it could also be due to that, the Physics goes haywire for the tires
     
  18. ravey1981

    ravey1981 Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Ratings:
    +587 / 0 / -0
    Ok I'll report it. If you know your way around the RCS file you can disable the flatspots and the problem should stop.

    Edit: see Andi's post above re flatspot magnitude.
     
  19. zazadj

    zazadj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Flatspot magnitude right, from 0.35 I put everything at 0.0
     
  20. ravey1981

    ravey1981 Well-Known Member Beta tester

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Ratings:
    +587 / 0 / -0
    Yes. Change the 0.35 to 0.0 then save and start the game. It should fix the problem.
     
    • Like Like x 1